Code § 356. Appeals Bd. LPP Ev. 1965, Ch. Code § 1155. . Evid. 1997) §§ 3.23-3.30 Cotchett, California Courtroom Evidence, § 21.09 (Matthew Bender) CAL. California Evidence Code Sec. Evidence Code § 412; repeated in criminal cases, see Evidence Code § 1523. 551, Trial , § 551.123 (Matthew EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1270-1272 1270. Where part of a declaration, deposition, or writing is entered into evidence, another party may enter its entirety in evidence to make it understood. Draw a diagram? Incomplete, Cal. California Evidence Code section 401 defines proffered evidence as "evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact." That the witness actually sawthe traffic light is a "preliminary fact." Witness Testimony Collateral Matter Evidence Code § 352. To participate in a Mock Trial, you need to know its rules of evidence.