The CPLR 6301 request for a Temporary Restraining Order (oftentimes referred to as a "TRO") is governed by the following: CPLR 2217(b) requires you to accompany an ex parte a party to initiate and move the court for some type of relief, although the court might . A temporary restraining order may be granted in action against a public officer to restrain the performance of statutory duties. On moving for a preliminary injunction, CPLR §6312 (a) prescribes that the plaintiff "shall show," by affidavit and such other evidence as may be submitted, that there is a . (a) Generally. Network Inc. (2015) 13 N.Y.S.3d 860, 863.) Dixon v Malouf, 2009 NY Slip Op 02745 (App. and CPLR 6313(c) ("Prior to the granting of a temppy gorary restraining order the court may, in its discretion,,q p g require the plaintiff to give an undertaking in an If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice. Shortly thereafter, defendant presented another order to show cause on November 17, 2010. Forms.